The Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin Health

When you think of skincare, it may seem counterintuitive to consider using oil for skin health. However, as we learn more about how the body works and how our skin relies on moisture to stay healthy, we learn how oils can actually have a variety of positive benefits for the skin.

In fact, many skincare products of the past relied on alcohol and other harmful chemicals that are known to dry out the skin and damage the moisture barrier. Oils are an excellent alternative to these products as they have various benefits for the skin without drying it out or damaging it. Of the popular oils used in skincare, Jojoba Oil is rising in popularity, and for good reason.

If you’ve considered using a product with Jojoba Oil but are unsure where to start, this guide is for you! Let’s take a closer look at what Jojoba Oil is, how Jojoba Oil can be used for skin, and the range of benefits Jojoba Oil offers.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Before we talk about how Jojoba Oil can benefit skin health, let’s talk about what Jojoba Oil is and where it comes from. Jojoba Oil is derived from a plant known as the Chinensis plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and Mexico. It’s tough enough to withstand extreme heat and dry conditions, and, thanks to the language most often spoken in its location—Spanish!—it’s pronounced ho-ho-ba. 

Jojoba Oil has been used in the world of medicine and beauty for centuries. Native Americans used it for its purported wound-healing properties, as well as for treating other skin issues. Its properties extend beyond skin health and support healing and other areas of physical wellness. Jojoba Oil is processed from the seeds of the plant, but, contrary to what its name suggests, it’s not actually an oil. Jojoba Oil is closer to a wax ester.

Since Jojoba Oil is a wax ester, it has a much longer shelf life than many other oils. Oil also tends to separate from other products, so Jojoba Oil is easier to use when combined with other ingredients.

jojoba on the tree

Jojoba Oil for Skin

Now that we’ve gone over what Jojoba Oil actually is, let’s talk about how it works to benefit skin and support skin health. 

Jojoba Helps Heal Acne

One of the most popular benefits of Jojoba Oil is that it helps with acne-prone skin. Since Jojoba Oil is a wax ester, it is similar to the sebum produced by the sebaceous glands. Overproduction of sebum can result in acne and clogged pores, especially if you have an oily skin type, but Jojoba Oil mimics sebum without clogging pores or causing acne.

Here are a few characteristics of Jojoba Oil that make it so helpful with acne.

  • Non-Comedogenic: Jojoba Oil is non-comedogenic, which is just a fancy way of saying it doesn’t clog pores. Clogged pores are one of the most common causes of acne. Pores can become clogged with oil, sebum, products like makeup and skincare when not properly removed. Using products that clog pores can worsen acne. Luckily, Jojoba Oil is an ingredient that hydrates skin without clogging pores!
  • Oil control: Jojoba Oil is also an excellent way to control oil production. Because it acts so similarly to sebum, using Jojoba Oil tells the body that you don’t need any more sebum production. The body slows down making its natural oils, thus regulating oil production and addressing the cause of acne at the source.
  • Scars: Even after acne heals and calms down, acne scars can remain for years after. The benefits of Jojoba Oil extend here as well. Jojoba Oil is rich in Vitamin E, which is considered an effective way to promote scar healing. Jojoba Oil not only addresses acne causes at the source and helps balance oil production, but it can help minimize the appearance of scars when used regularly.

Jojoba Oil Hydrates Skin

Having dry skin can be uncomfortable and cause irritation, flaky skin, and even lead to overproduction of sebum as your body tries to make up for dryness. This, in turn, can cause breakouts and acne. That’s where Jojoba Oil comes in.

Jojoba Oil hydrates skin deeply, helping soothe dryness on the surface as well as calm down the production of bodily oils. Jojoba Oil also acts as an emollient and creates a protective barrier around the skin to seal in water and moisture and keep dryness and irritation out. That makes it a trendy ingredient in face masks and lip balms, as it protects the skin barrier.

Many Jojoba Oils can also be used to hydrate the skin on your hands. If you work with your hands or experience dry skin in the colder weather, your hands can become chapped, and you may even experience skin breakage. If this is the case, Jojoba Oil can help heal your hands and provide the moisture and hydration you need to soothe breakage and dryness.

It Can Be Used as an Antioxidant

Antioxidants are powerful agents in the body that fight free radicals and reduce oxidative stress. Free radicals arise from a variety of places, like pollution, smoke, and chemicals. If left unaddressed, free radicals can lead to oxidative stress, which can negatively affect the body and even damage the skin. Jojoba Oil contains antioxidants and Vitamin E that are known to help fight against free radicals and oxidative stress. In turn, this can reduce the damage to your body and your skin while supporting overall health and wellness!

Jojoba Helps Heal Sunburn

Jojoba Oil is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants, which are both excellent ingredients to soothe sunburn by providing moisture and relief. These can also help protect the skin from sun damage in the first place, which is a great way to reduce peeling, dryness, irritation, and flaking.

Jojoba Helps Minimize Fine Lines and Wrinkles

The rich antioxidant content of Jojoba Oil is also linked to minimizing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Free radicals and oxidative stress can sometimes display themselves as wrinkles on the skin. The antioxidant properties in Jojoba Oil help minimize stress and protect the skin, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

jojoba seeds drying

Where Can You Use Jojoba Oil?

The benefits of Jojoba Oil are numerous and extend to many different areas of the body. Where can you use Jojoba Oil? Here are some of the most common areas.

On the Face

Jojoba Oil is especially beneficial for the skin around the face. It helps address acne and the underlying causes, heals sunburn, moisturizes dry skin, and minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. One of the most common uses of Jojoba Oil is on the face and neck area to improve the appearance of skin and its health.

For the face, Jojoba Oil products come in all shapes and sizes. From moisturizers, creams, and lotions that contain Jojoba Oil to makeup removers and face oils, there are many ways to incorporate Jojoba Oil into your skincare routine.

For Your Hair

Jojoba Oil is often recommended as an ingredient in scalp masks and pre-wash treatments for many of the same reasons that it’s good for your face. The oil can help promote healthy scalp health, possibly even working against dandruff, thanks to the added hydration that it provides.

On Your Hands

While using Jojoba Oil on the hands is a lesser-known use, there are a range of benefits for using Jojoba Oil. For instance, Jojoba Oil is rich in hydration, antioxidants, and vitamins that can help your hands stay smooth and sanitized all day long.

Jojoba Oil is also often used as a carrier oil mixed with essential oils, much in the same way that coconut oil is. Thanks to its long shelf life and suitability for sensitive skin, it works well for this purpose, so you can use it to moisturize and soothe your hands with some added oomph, too.

Since the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic, we’ve all learned a little bit more about how we can keep ourselves and each other safe, clean, and healthy. 

Not sure where to find Jojoba Oil for your hands? Look no further than ALSO Daily Moisturizer. ALSO is a one-of-a-kind product that moisturizes the hands, while also sanitizing. Our formula contains Shea Butter, Hibiscus, and Jojoba and is packed with Vitamins A and E, Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), and soothing properties. It can help hydrate the skin, restore the moisture barrier, and sanitize hands.

Simply apply a pea-sized amount to your hands and rub it into your skin for around 20 seconds, or until dry. Cover the entire area of your hands and use as often as desired to enjoy clean, smooth hands all day!

Jojoba Is a Powerhouse Ingredient

Jojoba Oil is a powerful moisturizer, oil regulator, healing ingredient that can help combat oxidative stress, cleanse hands, and reduce the appearance of unwanted fine lines and wrinkles. The plant may not look like much on the outside, but its centuries-old history of medicinal use shows us this plant has much more to offer.

If you’re looking for other skincare products made with powerful, clean ingredients, shop our selection of color correctors here. We’re dedicated to helping you feel your best in your own skin, while also working to combat your skincare concerns.

Sources:

Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis | Calscape

Dermatologist Tested vs. Non Comedogenic - Cosmetics & grooming | Acne.org

Human synthetic sebum formulation and stability under conditions of use and storage | NCBI